crochetguru-facebook-page
crochetguru-instagram page
crochetguru-youtube-page
crochetguru-etsy-page
crochetguru-pinterest-page
crochetguru-twitter-page

Privacy Policy

At CrochetGuru.com, I am dedicated to protecting your data and privacy.

I recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information I receive and collect when you use CrochetGuru.com, as well as some of the steps I take to safeguard information. This will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with me.

CrochetGuru.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness, and integrity in all my operations. Likewise, I am dedicated to protecting my customers' and online visitors' privacy on my website.

About Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that CrochetGuru.com stores on your computer, which your browser provides to CrochetGuru.com each time you return to the site. I use cookies to help me identify and track visitors, their use of my website, and their website access preferences.

Google Analytics Cookies

CrochetGuru.com uses Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics collects demographic and interest data, and generates statistical and other information about website use, by means of cookies. These cookies are kept on your computer. I share this information with Google, which will store and use this information on its servers. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

CrochetGuru.com uses information from Google Analytics to track the number of visits to the website browsers and operating systems. No personally identifiable information is obtained from these cookies. I use the information that Google Analytics generates relating to my website to create reports about the use of the site. These reports allow us to update the site and improve my usage of it. 

If you do not wish your data to be collected via Google Analytics, you can install its opt-out browser extension or add-on.

Advertising Cookies

I use third-party advertising companies to serve adds on my website. These advertisers include:

These companies use cookies and web beacons in their ads to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement. I share this information with these companies, but do not provide them with any personally identifiable information for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information from out website. 

You may opt out of personalized adds for over 125 different ad networks. Click here to do that.

Some third-party advertisements are served by Google. Google’s cookie enables it to serve ads to my visitors based on their visits to other sites on the Web. You may opt out of personalized ads by visiting the Google ad opt-out page here.

This link from Google provides more information about how Google manages data in its ad products.

Affiliate Products and Services

I receive an affiliate commission for some of the products sold on CrochetGuru.com. The affiliate services platforms I use are:

  • Amazon
  • ShareASale
  • ClickBank
  • Commission Junction

By clicking on a product link, you consent to that platform’s use of cookies, as outlined in the privacy policy link below.

Ezoic Service Privacy Policy

CrochetGuru.com uses Ezoic advertisements on this site. Ezoic's privacy policy is here: https://g.ezoic.net/privacy/crochetguru.com

To view Ezoic's annual request summary go here: http://g.ezoic.net/privacy/crochetguru.com/annualRequestSummary

Retargeting Ads and Tracking Pixels

CrochetGuru.com uses retargeting ads, which require the setting of cookies in your browser.

CrochetGuru.com uses Facebook Pixels to determine the effectiveness of some Facebook ad campaigns. You can change your Facebook ad settings here.

Refusing Cookies

You can set your browser to accept or refuse all cookies automatically or notify you when a cookie is being requested. Taking this action should not cause a problem with the continued use of my site. Consult the Help section of your browser for guidance on how to refuse all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is requested.

If you choose to refuse Crochet Guru's cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

Personally Identifiable Information

CrochetGuru.com may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate my site.
  • To display content on the site correctly.
  • To improve customer service.
  • To help me respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize your user experience.
  • To understand how my users as a group use the services and resources provided on my site.
  • To improve my site.
  • To improve my products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature.
  • To send information to you that you agreed to receive about topics I think will be of interest to you.
  • To send periodic emails, which may include electronic newsletters and/or autoresponder series of emails.
  • To respond to your enquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

CrochetGuru.com may collect personally identifiable information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit my site, register on the site, or fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources I make available on my site.

Specifically, if you subscribe to my newsletter, I will ask you for your first name and will require your email address.

If you complete a form, I will require your name and your email address, and will ask for information relevant to the purpose of the form.

If you submit content to me, I will ask for your name and email address. Photos you include with your submission, or details in your submission, may personally identify you.

If you request to be notified about comments on any content you submit to us, or request to be notified about comments on any content you submit to us, or request to be notified when others submit content, I will require your first name and your email address.

If you purchase a product from me, I will collect your name, email address, billing address and credit card number.

This site lets you share content with your friends and followers on various social media platforms. Below are links to the privacy policies of Socialize It, Share This, and Add This.

CrochetGuru.com also uses Facebook commenting. Facebook stores all of your comments and may show them on your timeline, depending on your Facebook settings. 

CrochetGuru.com offers RSS as a way to easily follow content updates. I use FeedBurner to let you subscribe to these updates via your email address. I also provide links for easy access to My Yahoo! and Feedly. Before you choose to use either as your RSS reader, review its privacy policy.

You can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information and visit my site anonymously. However, it may prevent you from engaging in certain site-related activities.

If I make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information, I will inform you by placing a notice on my site. I will use personal information received from you for internal purposes only and will not sell it or provide it to third parties.

I also collect each visitor's IP address, which helps me combat spam and fraud. I do not use IP addresses for any other purpose.

CrochetGuru.com contains links to other websites that may be of interest to you. However, once you have used them to leave my site, I do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites. These sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Always exercise caution by reviewing the privacy statement of the website in question before continuing to use it.

Non-personally Identifiable Information

I may collect non-personally identifiable information about you whenever you interact with my site. Non-personally identifiable information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your method of connecting to my site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider you used, and other similar information.

Children's Privacy Protection

This website is directed to adults. It is not directed to children under the age of 16. I operate my site in compliance with current regulations. Anyone under the age of 16 must provide parental consent to use this site. I do not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 16 years of age.

California Privacy Notice

This California Privacy Notice (“CA Notice”) applies solely to individual residents of California (“Consumers” or “you”) and supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy.  All terms in this CA Notice have the same meaning as defined in our Privacy Policy, if not defined in our Privacy Policy, or as otherwise defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).  For the purpose of this CA Notice, personal information applies to “personal information” as defined by the CCPA (also referred to in this CA Notice as “PI”).

Collection and Use of PI

We collect personal information from and about you for a variety of purposes as set out in the “How Do We Use Personal Information?” section of our Privacy Policy. 

In the last 12 months, we may have collected the following categories of PI:

  • Identifiers, such as your name, email address, date of birth, or other similar identifiers.
  • California Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as birth date, contact information, and payment information.
  • Protected Classification Characteristics, such as age and gender.
  • Commercial Information, such as payment and purchase history.
  • Internet/Network Information, such as device information, logs, and analytics data.
  • Geolocation Data, such as precise location information from your device or generated based on IP address or Wi-Fi.
  • Profession/Employment Information, such as your employer, company, or school if your subscription is tied to an employer or school account.
  • Other Personal Information, such as information you post on our social media pages or otherwise provide to us.
  • Inferences, such as predictions about your interests and preferences.

Disclosure of PI

As described in the “How Do We Share Your Personal Information?” section of our Privacy Policy, we share personal information with third parties for business purposes or we may “sell” your personal information to third parties, subject to your right to opt out of those “sales” (see below).

The categories of third parties to whom we may sell or disclose for a business purposes may include:

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀(i) our service providers and advisors;

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀(ii) marketing/advertising and other strategic business partners;

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀(iii) analytics providers; and

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀(iv) social networks.

In the previous 12 months, we may have disclosed all of the categories of PI we collect (explained above) to third parties for a business purpose.

In the previous 12 months, we may have “sold” the following categories of PI to third parties, subject to your settings and preferences and your right to opt-out:

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀(i) Identifiers,

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀(ii) Commercial Information, and

⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀(iii) Internet / Network Information.

In addition, please see the “What are Our Third Party Data Collection and Online Advertising Practices?” section of our Privacy Policy to learn how third-party advertising networks, social media companies, and other third-party entities collect and disclose your PI directly from your browser or device through cookies or other data collection technologies when you visit or interact with our Sites, use our Apps, or otherwise engage with us.

California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with rights to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information about them, as well as rights to know/access, delete, and limit “sales” of personal information. The CCPA defines “Personal Information” to mean “information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.” You have the right to be free from discrimination based on your exercise of your CCPA rights. To the extent that we collect personal information that is subject to the CCPA, that information, our practices, and your rights are described below.

Notice at Collection Regarding the Categories of Personal Information Collected

You have the right to receive notice of the categories of personal information we collect and the purposes for which we use personal information. The following table summarizes the categories of personal information we collect, the categories of sources of that information, and whether we disclose or sell that information to service providers or third parties, respectively. The categories we use to describe personal information are those enumerated in the CCPA. We collect this personal information for the purposes described in “how we use information.”

The Right to Access

You have the right to request any or all the PI we have collected and disclosed in the last 12 months. Note that your right to receive PI is limited to twice in a 12-month period.

The Right to Request Deletion

You have the right to request the deletion of PI we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

The Right to Opt-Out of Sales

You have the right to direct us not to “sell” PI we have collected about you to third parties now or in the future (as such term “sale” is broadly defined under the CCPA, which includes disclosures to third parties for both monetary and non-monetary consideration).

We do not have actual knowledge of “selling” PI of consumers under sixteen (16) years of age.

The Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising these rights. However, please note that if the exercise of these rights limits our ability to process PI (such as in the case of a deletion request), we may no longer be able to provide you our products and services or engage with you in the same manner.

Your California Privacy Rights “Shine the Light” Law

California residents are entitled once a year, free of charge, to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. California residents may opt-out of such disclosures by contacting us at: [email protected] 

To Exercise Your Right to Access or Right to Deletion

To Exercise Your Right to Opt-Out of “Sales "AuthorizedAgentsCalifornia’s “Shine the Light” LawNotice of Financial Incentives

To exercise your right to access or deletion, please submit a request by filling out our California Consumer Rights Request Form.

Before processing your request, we will need to verify your identity and confirm you are a resident of the State of California. In order to verify your identity, we will generally either require the successful authentication of your account or the matching of sufficient information you provide us to the information we maintain about you in our systems. This process may require us to request additional personal information from you, including, but not limited to, your email address, phone number, or date of last transaction on our Services.

In certain circumstances, we may decline a request to exercise the rights described above, particularly where we are unable to verify your identity or locate your information in our systems. If we cannot comply with a request, we will explain the reasons in our response. 

We “sell” PI to third parties, as such term is broadly defined under the CCPA.  The third parties to whom we “sell” PI may use such information for their own purposes in accordance with their own privacy statements, which may include reselling this information to additional third parties.

To exercise your right to opt-out of “sales.”

In certain circumstances, you are permitted to use an authorized agent (as that term is defined by the CCPA) to submit requests on your behalf through the designated methods set forth in this CA Notice where we can verify the authorized agent’s authority to act on your behalf. 

For requests to access or delete PI, we require the following for verification purposes: 

(a) a power of attorney valid under the laws of California from you or your authorized agent; or 

(b) sufficient evidence to show that you have:

  1. provided the authorized agent signed permission to act on your behalf; and

  2. verified your own identity directly with us pursuant to the instructions set forth in this CA Notice; or directly confirmed with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request on your behalf.

For requests to opt-out of “sales,” we require a signed permission demonstrating your authorized agent has been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

If you have an established business relationship with us, you may have rights to know how your information is disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes under California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civ. Code § 1798.83). To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected].

We may offer you financial incentives for the collection, sale, retention, and use of your PI as permitted by the CCPA that can, without limitation, result in reasonably different prices, rates, or quality levels. The material aspects of any financial incentive will be explained and described in its program terms. Please note that participating in incentive programs is entirely optional, you will have to affirmatively opt-in to the program and you can opt-out of each program (i.e., terminate participation and forgo the ongoing incentives) prospectively by following the instructions in the applicable program description and terms. We may add or change incentive programs, and/or their terms by posting notice on the program descriptions and terms linked to above, so check them regularly.

Each financial incentive or price or service difference related to the collection and use of personal information is based upon our reasonable, good-faith determination of the estimated value of such information to our business, taking into consideration the value of the offer itself and the anticipated revenue generation that may be realized by rewarding brand loyalty. We calculate the value of the offer and financial incentive by using the expense related to the offer.

Notice to Nevada Residents

Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes permits a Nevada resident to opt out of future sales of certain covered information that a website operator has collected or will collect about the resident. To exercise your right to opt-out of sales subject to the Nevada Revised Statues, please email your request here: p[email protected]

European Economic Area, United Kingdom, and Switzerland - GDPR Rights

We process “personal data,” as that term is defined in the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Legal bases of processing

We may process any of the personal data we collect for the purposes described in “how we use information” (1) with your consent, which you may withdraw at any time; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement with you to provide Services; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests, so long as those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms related to data privacy.

Your rights under the GDPR

Persons who are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), U.K., or Switzerland have the right to lodge a complaint about our data collection and processing actions with the supervisory authority concerned. Contact details for data protection authorities are available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are located in the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland, you have the following rights.

  • Access and Portability: Request access to personal data we hold about you or request transmission of your data to a third party.
  • Correction: Request that we rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data we store about you.
  • Erasure: Request that we erase personal data when such data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, when you withdraw consent and no other legal basis for processing exists, or when you believe that your fundamental rights to data privacy and protection outweigh our legitimate interest in continuing the processing.
  • Restriction of processing: Request that we restrict our processing of personal data if there is a dispute about the accuracy of the data; if the processing is unlawful; if the processing is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected but is needed by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or if your request to object to processing is pending evaluation.
  • Objection to processing: Object to processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests or for direct marketing (including profiling). We will no longer process the data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for our processing that override your interests, rights, and freedoms, or for the purpose of asserting, exercising, or defending legal claims.
  • Withdrawal of Consent: If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • Release of Information

    If I sell CrochetGuru.com, the information I have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in my site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale so that the service provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through my website of that change in control and practices, and I will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make.

    Data Storage

    Personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information collected by this site is stored on my host's servers. That host is SiteSell Inc., located at 1000 Saint-Jean Boulevard, Suite 702, Pointe-Claire, QC H9R 5P1 Canada.

    How You Can Correct or Remove Information

    I provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of my commitment to protect your personally identifiable information. If you have submitted personally identifiable information through my website and would like to download and review that information, click on this link.

    You can also request to edit or delete any of your information from the servers by clicking on this link.

    Updates and Effective Date

    CrochetGuru.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in my cookie and privacy practices, I will indicate on my site that those practices have changed and provide a link to the updated privacy policy. I encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information I collect and how I use it.

    Agreeing to Terms

    If you do not agree to Crochet Guru's privacy policy as posted here on this website, please do not consent to the setting of cookies and the collection and storage of your personally identifiable information.

    Your explicit consent indicates acceptance of this privacy policy in its entirety.

    Last updated: 1/28/2023

    Contact Us

    CrochetGuru welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy:

    Bobbie Thomson

    138 E 12300 S

    Unit #842

    Draper, UT 84020

    Email Address: [email protected]